Bandera idioma
You are in : Legal notice

Legal Notice

Terms and conditions of use of the TUR4all application

The following Terms and Conditions govern the downloading, access and use of the "TUR4all" mobile application (henceforth, "Application"), which Accessible Portugal makes available to any interested user.
The mobile App version is available free of charge from Google Play and APP Store. Access implies the explicit acceptance and unreserved consent of these Terms and Conditions of Use.
Accessible Portugal reserves the right at any time and without prior notification to carry out changes to the Application.
Accessible Portugal reserves the right to modify these Terms and Conditions, to adapt them to potential changes required for the application to operate correctly, or to any amendment to the legislation, or any other technical updates to the tool for strategic or corporate reasons.

Acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of use for TUR4all

TUR4all is a service provided by Accessible Portugal, with its corporate headquarters at Rua das Figueirinhas, 8 – 3630-099 Arranhó, Portugal, with Portuguese Tax ID nº 514058358.

READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY. BY USING TUR4all, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE SERVICES DESCRIBED HEREIN. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOU SHOULD NOT USE TUR4all.

Use of TUR4all

The TUR4all Application is designed to be a tool so that tourists with special needs can enjoy more autonomy, both when it comes to planning their trip and during their stay at the destination.
TUR4all is equipped with a search engine that can select tourism resources by country, district or county, by category (accommodation, restaurants and bars, tourism offices, monuments, culture, trade fairs and conventions, beaches and nature, leisure, spas, parks, transport, tours, etc; henceforth referred to as establishments or places / sites) or using advanced search criteria (accessibility criteria). It also has a utility called “Near me”.
The use of various functions of the Service presupposes the prior installation by the user of the application on their device.

Prior to accessing the application or requesting that TUR4all content be made accessible to them, users must first ensure that the application can be installed on their device and that it can store the selected content and that their Internet connection enables them to access the desired content. Accessible Portugal shall not be held responsible for any attempts to download the application or content onto a device onto which it cannot be installed or received (i.e. an incompatible device). The application is provided for the sole and exclusive use of the users, the latter being responsible for the strict compliance of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions.

REGISTERING

To be able to user certain interactive functions (not only the publication of user content, but also the evaluation and comments on tourism resources), users must be registered, sharing certain personal details, among them a photograph and information about their special needs. Visible data consists of the photo and the “Alias” (“Nick Name” name by which you wish to be identified), and in terms of visible activities, any content added, or comments made.
Access to the interactive services can be carried out using profiles from other social networks (Facebook, Twitter) and always with the permission of the users, each time that content is published, or a new tourist resource is added to TUR4all, it can also be shared with their respective social network.

RIGHTS

Accessible Portugal grants the user the non-exclusive right to transfer, install and use TUR4all on their mobile phone, for personal, non-commercial use only.

Accessible Portugal and its licensors own all the property rights of the Application. The user shall not have any right to the Application, in addition to the right to use the Application in accordance with these terms. In particular, the user understands and agrees that:

  1. they are not allowed to resell, copy or distribute the Application for any commercial purposes, or use the Application for any purpose that is incompatible with the Terms of Service.
  2. they do not have permission to duplicate, transfer to copy or distribute any part of the Application in any medium, without the prior written consent of Accessible Portugal.
  3. they do not have permission to reverse engineer, change or modify any part of the Application; and
  4. shall, under all circumstances, respect these terms and the conditions.

Nothing in these terms affect any legal rights inherent to the user as a consumer.

Responsibility of Accessible Portugal

The Application is provided "as is" exclusively for personal use. Not all Application services work with all mobile devices – before registering, you will need to check if your mobile device is compatible with TUR4All.

We shall not be held responsible for any unreasonable loss or damage for us or for users, the moment in which they begin to use the Application or that are beyond our control.

Nor shall we be held responsible for:

Notwithstanding the provisions of applicable legislation, Accessible Portugal shall not be held responsible for any damage, loss or harm caused to the User by using the service, which shall not be directly attributed to them either intentionally or though gross negligence.

Users acknowledge that data transmitted using the Service, as they are provided over the Internet, may be circulated over the network while not secure, running the risk of being seen or used by unauthorised third parties, which is why the transmission of passwords, confidential codes and any sensitive information shall be carried out under its entire responsibility.

Accessible Portugal shall not be held responsible for any breach of confidentiality, for the following reasons:

Accessible Portugal does not guarantee the absence of errors in accessing the application, nor its content, nor their updating, but will nevertheless do its best to prevent, correct and update them.
Accessible Portugal shall not assume any responsibility for the information on the web pages of third parties that can be accessed through links of the application. The presence of these links is for information purposes only and under no circumstances, shall constitute an invitation to hire products and services provided on the web page of the destination. Should Accessible Portugal become aware of any activity or information stemming from these links with an illegal character or which constitutes an offence or might harm the property or rights of third parties susceptible to compensation, and shall act with the necessary diligence to disable or withdraw the corresponding link, as soon as possible. As far as any content added by users or any of their comments, please note that it:

  1. Does not publish information that is contrary to public order or morality;
  2. Does not distort the purpose of the application;
  3. Does not publish information that violates data protection legislation, identifying individuals without their consent;
  4. Posting content that expresses personal opinions or information the user does not have the right to publish.

The entity that administers TUR4all reserves the right to delete, at its own discretion, any opinion expressed or content that it deems in violation of the law, and especially the prohibitions already set out in these Conditions of Use.

Personal Details

Accessible Portugal is committed to protecting the privacy of its Users when using the Application.
By providing your personal data to Accessible Portugal, the User acknowledges and consents to them being processed in accordance with this Declaration of Privacy and Data Processing. In this regard and as far as the processing of personal data is concerned, the User should read this Statement of Privacy and the Terms and Conditions that govern the use of the Application. If we intend to make any changes to this Declaration, said changes will be set out in this document so that you can consult the type of information that we collect and how we use it.

Definitions
What are personal details?

Personal Details means information of any kind, regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable individual (owner of the data). Any person who can be identified directly or indirectly is identifiable, namely by reference to an identification number or to more specific elements of their physical identity, appearance or their psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

Data collection

What data is collected or generated by the network or systems?
The personal data collected by Accessible Portugal will consist of the photo and the “Alias” (“Nick Name” by which you want to be identified), and in terms of visible activity any content added and any comments made.

OAccess to interactive services can be carried out using profiles from other social networks (Facebook, Twitter) if the user authorises it, each time that users publish content or add a new tourism resource to TUR4all, this can also be shared on their respective social network profile.
These data are automatically processed, in compliance with the provisions of applicable legislation and the conditions defined by the CNPD (Portuguese National Data Protection Commission).
Location Data, includes approximate information about your geographic location.

In accordance with the Portuguese Data Protection Act – Law 67/98, of 26 October, please be informed that personal data provided via this Application will be processed electronically by Accessible Portugal, for registering in TUR4all, to provide the requested service and to keep you informed about accessible tourism resources and other activities advocated by our organisation, through any means of communication. As the owner of the personal data provided, you have the right to access, rectify and delete them. These rights can be exercised by writing to Accessible Portugal, Rua das Figueirinhas, 8 - 2630-099 Arranhó, or to the following email address: info@accessibleportugal.com

Who is responsible for processing personal data?
Accessible Portugal is responsible for processing personal data.

Subcontractors, Communications and the Transfer of Personal Data.
Personal data, including databases, the services platform and other operations, may, under legally defined terms and conditions, be hosted, shared and communicated to other companies.
Personal data may also be made available to the courts and other competent authorities, in strict compliance with the provisions of the law, when required to do so to resolve disputes for the protection of public safety, defence and security of the State and the prevention, investigation or detection of criminal offenses.
Accessible Portugal may also resort to subcontractors for all or part of the purposes identified above, as well as for the maintenance, hosting or administering of the Application, their computer systems and equipment, in the terms permitted by legislation that governs the processing of personal data, these entities being obligated to maintain confidentiality and to guarantee the relative safekeeping of the user data to which they have access, not using such data for any other purpose, or for their own benefit, nor to relate them to other data they might have in their possession.
In situations where User data is transferred or housed by other companies, the levels of safekeeping and protection shall not be inferior to those provided by Accessible Portugal.

How long are the personal data stored for?
Your personal data are stored only for the period of time necessary for the provision of the service, or for compliancy with the legal obligations of Accessible Portugal.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

The Terms shall be governed by the laws of Portugal. For the resolution of consumer disputes arising from the provision of the service by Accessible Portugal, the competent authority shall be Arbitration Tribunal of a Consumer Dispute Arbitration Centre to which Accessible Portugal has subscribed to, under the terms of the respective regulations, notwithstanding recourse to Judicial Tribunal, under the terms of the Law.

I have read and accepted the conditions of use of the TUR4all application.

You are in : Legal notice